Ex parte Murphy
[…] See Bureau of Justice Statistics, Capital Punishment In the United States, 1999–2013, available at http://www.bjs.gov/index.cfm?ty=pbse & sid=1.

See Tex.Code Crim. Proc.art. 11.071, § 5(a)(1) (“If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed under this article ... because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application [.]”).