Ex parte Muhammad
[…] Crim. App. 2007).

But that is not all. In its remand order today, the Court also directs the convicting court, should it happen to recommend that we find that Applicant has satisfied the Section 5(a) criteria, to "additionally make findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a recommendation as to the merits of the [Atkins] claim." Court's Order at 3. This directive blatantly ignores the plain, unequivocal legislative mandate of Section 5(c), that convicting courts "may not take further action on the application before the court of criminal appeals issues an order finding that the requirements [of Section 5(a)] have been satisfied." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.071 § 5(c) (emphasis added).