No. 07-05-0294-CV.
[…] We affirm the decision of the trial court.
Preliminarily, we make several observations. First, this issue is reviewed under the standard of abused discretion. Ex parte Guajardo, 70 S.W.3d 202, 204 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2001, no pet.). Second, courts have no inherent or equitable power to expunge criminal records. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Woods, 68 S.W.3d 179, 182 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Disk] 2002, no pet.). All is dependent upon statute. And, third, the applicant seeking expunction must strictly comply with the statutory terms. Id.
Next, art. 55.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure specifies the conditions for having one's criminal records expunged. It states, among other things, that:
(a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
* * *
(2) each of the following conditions exist:
(A) an indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony has not been presented against the person for an offense arising out of the transaction for which the person was arrested or, if an indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony was presented, the indictment or information has been dismissed or quashed, and:
(i) the limitations period expired before the date on which a petition for expunction was filed under Article 55.02; or (ii) the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense or because it was void;
(B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor; and
(C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of the arrest.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A), (B) (C) (Vernon 2003). The conditions appearing in art. 55.01(a)(2)(B) and (C) are irrelevant to the controversy before us. Again, the State simply contends that M.R.R. failed to prove that she had satisfied the subparts to art. 55.01(a)(2)(A).