No. 305.
[…] And that under the conceded facts Atchison was neither the agent nor the attorney of R.V. Bell and that the whole proceedings must fail, and the arrest and detention of relator were without authority of law. They further contend that if the original detention and arrest were without warrant of law, that the validity of this process could not be aided by filing thereafter proper affidavit. They also contend that the Act of the Legislature, under which the original suit was instituted, and on which the original judgment was founded, is in violation of section 35, article 3, of the Constitution. This section of the Constitution is as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an Act which shall not be expressed in the title, such Act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."