Ex parte Morgan
[…] See Ex parte Pointer, Nos. WR-84,786-01 & WR-84,786-02 (Tex. Crim. App. June 8, 2016) (Alcala, J., concurring). As I noted in Pointer, Article 1.051 of the Code of Criminal Procedure mandates that an indigent pro se habeas applicant be afforded the assistance of appointed post-conviction counsel whenever the court determines that the interests of justice require representation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.051(d)(3) ("An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial court appoint an attorney to represent him in . . . a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of justice require representation").