Ex parte Moreno
[…] Standard of Review

It is not the purpose of this Court, nor does this Court have the authority, to grant habeas corpus relief in criminal cases. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 22.221(d) (limited jurisdiction of intermediate appellate courts to issue writ of habeas corpus where "the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered or entered by the court or judge in a civil case"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.05 ("The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus . . ."). In an appeal from an order denying habeas relief for a claim of excessive bail, we are limited to reviewing a trial court's decision about the amount of bail for an abuse of discretion. See Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); Montalvo v.