No. 04-07-00860-CR
[…] The elements of the alleged offense are: (1) intentionally or knowingly; (2) practicing medicine; (3) without a license (in violation of section 165.152). Morales-Ryan argues that "the text of the relevant statutes does not penalize the practice of medicine without a license but rather the failure to register." He bases this argument on his reading of section 165.152 in conjunction with section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). Section 165.152 states: "A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle ." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).