No. 04-07-00860-CR
[…] Morales-Ryan argues that "the text of the relevant statutes does not penalize the practice of medicine without a license but rather the failure to register." He bases this argument on his reading of section 165.152 in conjunction with section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152 (Vernon 2004). Section 165.152 states: "A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle ." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). Section 311.006 of the Texas Government Code states "a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code in which the reference appears." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.006(2) (Vernon 2005). Applying section 311.006, Morales-Ryan contends "a unit of the next larger unit of the code in which the reference appears" refers to subchapter D so that section 165.152 would be read as "A person commits an offense if the person violates subchapter D ." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.006 (Vernon 2005).