Ex parte Morales
[…] Ex parte Morales

Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
Jul 30, 2021
No. 03-19-00523-CR (Tex. App. Jul. 30, 2021)

Opinion

03-19-00523-CR

07-30-2021

Ex parte Judy Morales


FROM THE COUNTY COURT AT LAW NO. 2 OF BELL COUNTY NO. 2C14-02036, THE HONORABLE JOHN MICHAEL MISCHTIAN, JUDGE PRESIDING

Before Justices Goodwin, Kelly, and Smith.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

EDWARD SMITH, JUSTICE.

In 2014, Judy Morales pled no contest to destroying, mutilating, or removing public information based on allegations that she deleted emails from her county-issued laptop. See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 552.351(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person willfully destroys, mutilates, removes without permission as provided by this chapter, or alters public information."), .002(a) (defining "public information"). The trial court placed her on deferred-adjudication community supervision for nine months. In early 2017, Morales filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus alleging that her plea was involuntary because she received ineffective assistance of counsel.