Ex parte Morales
[…] Crim. App. 2012); Goodspeed v. State, 187 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). "If trial counsel has not been afforded the opportunity to explain the reasons for his conduct, we will not find him to be deficient unless the challenged conduct was 'so outrageous that no competent attorney would have engaged in it.'" Nava v. State, 415 S.W.3d 289, 308 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Menefield, 363 S.W.3d at 593).

Morales argues that her counsel's advice rose to this standard because he should have known that the emails related to a campaign are not public information. See Tex. Gov't Code § 552.002(a)(3) (providing that "'[p]ublic information' means information that is written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business" by, as relevant here, "an individual officer or employee of a governmental body in the officer's or employee's official capacity and the information pertains to official business of the governmental body").