SC-2022-0450
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals reversed that judgment on appeal.
Daniel O'Brien, the trustee of Mosley's bankruptcy estate, was substituted for Mosley in the appeal below.
In its petition for the writ of certiorari, the Library asks us to consider how far an employer's reimbursement and subrogation rights extend when one of its employees has received workers' compensation benefits and later recovers damages in a third-party action for the same injuries. Under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-11(a), when an employee is injured or killed in an accident that occurs during his or her employment "under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer," the employee -- or, in some instances, the employee's dependents, the employer, or the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier -- may bring a claim against the liable third party without giving up any rights to workers' compensation benefits.