Ex parte M.K.G.
[…] Civ. App. 1990). When we consider a mandamus petition relating to a venue ruling, our scope of review is to determine if the trial court abused its discretion, i.e., whether it exercised its discretion in an arbitrary and capricious manner. Ex parte Ford Motor Credit Co., 561 So. 2d at 247, citing Ex parte GTE Automatic Elec., Inc., 448 So. 2d 385 (Ala. Civ. App. 1984)."

Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995).

[4] Venue for an action to modify a judgment awarding custody of a child, visitation, or child support is determined by application of § 30-3-5, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a minor child or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree; or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of the child’s attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition or other action. The current or most recent custodial parent shall be able to choose the particular venue as herein provided, regardless of which party files the petition or other action."