Ex parte M.K.G.
[…] [(Ala. 2002)] (emphasis added). Consequently, as this Court has stated, the doctrine of forum non conveniens, as codified at § 6-3-21.1, ‘has a field of operation only where an action is commenced in a county in which venue is appropriate.’ Ex parte New England Mut. Life Ins. Co., 668 So. 2d 952, 956 (Ala. 1995). See also Ex parte Townsend, 589 So. 2d 711, 714 (Ala. 1991); Montgomery Elevator Co. v. Pinkney, 628 So, 2d 767, 768 (Ala. Civ. App. 1993)."

Ex parte Miller, Hamilton, Snider & Odom, LLC, 978 So. 2d 12, 14 (Ala. 2007).

Section 6-3-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, which is entitled "[c]hange or transfer of venue for convenience of parties and witnesses or in interest of justice," provides in part:

"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to cases subject to Section 30-3-5[, Ala. Code 1975]."

§ 6-3-21.1(a)(emphasis added). Thus, the doctrine of forum of non conveniens does not apply to actions subject to § 30-3-5.