Ex parte Dupree
[…] It has been held in this State that the Legislature cannot go beyond the limits of the Constitution and prohibit the giving away of liquors within the prescribed territory, but that does not in the least interfere with nor limit the power of the Legislature to enact all suitable and necessary laws for the enforcement of the will of the people on that subject. The law in question is not subject to the objection urged. The Act of April 5, 1907, was in force in Brown County.

It is said that the law is special in its nature and was not enacted in accordance with the requirement of section 57, article III of our Constitution, which provides that, "no local or special law shall be passed, unless notice of the intention to apply therefor, shall have been published in the locality where the matter or thing to be affected may be situated, which notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law," etc. Neither the local option law nor the law of the Thirtieth Legislature, which is the subject of this controversy, is a special law under the terms of our constitution.