Ex parte McLeroy
[…] But that does not prevent the final-settlement process in probate court from going forward -- after all, the very purpose of that process is to identify and resolve any issues standing in the way of final settlement. And under our longstanding precedents, once a probate court begins that process, a circuit court no longer has any authority to divest the probate court of its exclusive jurisdiction over the estate proceeding. Accordingly, McLeroy is entitled to the mandamus relief she seeks.

A. Removal Under § 12-11-41

Section 12-11-41 provides that "[t]he administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof ...." (Emphasis added.)