Ex parte McLeroy
[…] Two days later, the circuit court entered an order removing the estate administration from the probate court and later consolidated the estate administration with the Animal Trust action. The circuit court later denied McLeroy's request to reconsider and to remand the estate administration to the probate court, and McLeroy filed the present petition for a writ of mandamus.

The Humane Society also asserts that, pursuant to § 43-2-296, it was entitled to a jury trial on its claim that McLeroy had mismanaged Braswell's estate.

Section 12-11-41 provides that the administration of an estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement of the estate:

"The administration of any estate may be removed from the probate court to the circuit court at any time before a final settlement thereof, by any heir, devisee, legatee, distributee, executor, administrator or administrator with the will annexed of any such estate, without assigning any special equity ....''
(Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that a final settlement of Braswell's estate had not been completed by the time the Humane Society requested removal of the estate administration to circuit court.