No. 06-07-00105-CV
[…] Alexander v. Lynda's Boutique, 134 S.W.3d 845, 848 (Tex. 2004); see also Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(c), 30.
In bringing its restricted appeal within six months of judgment, the DPS met the first of the requirements for a restricted appeal. The DPS also satisfies the second requirement; the DPS is a "party" to Locke's expunction suit within the meaning of that term in the requirements for a restricted appeal. See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Moore, 51 S.W.3d 355, 357 (Tex.App.-Tyler 2001, no pet.); cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases"). The DPS likewise has met the third requirement; the record indicates that the DPS neither participated in the hearing that resulted in judgment nor did it file timely post-judgment motions. See Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Deck, 954 S.W.2d 108, 111 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1997, no pet.)