Ex parte Lo
[…] We reverse the decision of that court and remand the case to the trial court to dismiss the indictment.

OPINION ON STATE'S MOTION FOR REHEARING

PER CURIAM.

On original submission, this Court held Section 33.021(b) of the Texas Penal Code facially unconstitutional. The State has filed a motion for rehearing raising three grounds. We deny all three grounds, but write to address solely the State's first ground in which it alleges that the Court erred by finding Penal Code Section 33.021(b) unconstitutional without first providing notice to the attorney general pursuant to Section 402.010 of the Texas Government Code.

Section 402.010, as it pertains to this case, provides:

(a) In an action in which a party to the litigation files a petition, motion, or other pleading challenging the constitutionality of a statute of this state, the court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional question and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general either by certified or registered mail or electronically to an e-mail address designated by the attorney general for the purposes of this section. Notice under this section must identify the statute in question, state the basis for the challenge, and specify the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge.

(b) A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.

(c) A court's failure to file or serve notice as required by Subsection (a) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an otherwise timely filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the constitutionality of a statute of this state.

(d) This section or the state's intervention in litigation in response to notice under this section does not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.
Tex. Gov't Code § 402.010 (Vernon 2011).

Subsection (a) is triggered by the filing of a “petition, motion, or other pleading.” Appellant's petition for discretionary review was filed in this Court on November 7, 2012, well after the effective date of the provision, June 17, 2011.