Ex parte Lo
[…] See also People v. Foley, 94 N.Y.2d 668, 709 N.Y.S.2d 467, 731 N.E.2d 123 (Ct.App.2000); State v. Backlund, 672 N.W.2d 431 (N.D.2003).

Moreover, section 42.07 of the Penal Code, the harassment law, already prohibits and punishes an electronic communication that “makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene.”

Or, if the repeated emails or text messages are not obscene, but they are “reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend” the child, the sender may be prosecuted under Section 42.07(a)(7).

.Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene[.]”).

.Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(7) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (7) sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”); see Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662, 670–71 (Tex.Crim.App.2010) (upholding harassment statute as a content-neutral restriction on speech because it does not depend on what the communication is, only that the defendant's repeated calls are intended to harass the recipient).