Ex parte Lo
[…] In State v. Matyastik, 811 S.W.2d 102 (Tex.Crim.App.1991), the Court dealt with a different subsection of the same statute at issue in Armadillo Bail Bonds, specifically, the subsection barring a final judgment in a bail-bond forfeiture case until the expiration of nine months after the date of the forfeiture in a misdemeanor case. Applying the reasoning and holding from Armadillo Bail Bonds, the Court held that the provision violated separation of powers as well. Id. at 104.

II.

Section 402.010 also contains a provision purporting to suspend a court's power to enter a final judgment. Subsection (b) of 402.010 reads:

A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.
This provision attempts to suspend a judgment of this Court, or any court, virtually indefinitely, or until forty-five days after notice has been provided to the attorney general in accordance with subsection (a).