C.C. v. L.J. (In re L.J.)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the omission from the AJJA of the language regarding concurrent jurisdiction previously found in former § 12–15–30(b)(1) does not deprive a circuit court of subject-matter jurisdiction over matters pertaining to custody of a child who has been previously adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court.

  10. A.H. v. Columbia

    178 So. 3d 858 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015)   Cited 1 times

    The supreme court held that “ ‘a juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction under § 12–15–114[, Ala.Code 1975,] over a termination-of-parental-rights claim when the subject of the termination was not a child alleged “to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.” ’ ” 178 So.3d at 855 (quoting Ex parte L.J., 176 So.3d 186, 194 (Ala.2014)), and it remanded the cause to this court for us to consider any arguments that had been pretermitted by this court on original submission. 178 So.3d at 858.The remaining issue to be addressed by this court is the