C.C. v. L.J. (In re L.J.)
[…] C.C. v. L.J. (In re L.J.)

11 Citing cases

  1. A.H. v. B.C. (In re B.C.)

    178 So. 3d 853 (Ala. 2015)   Cited 2 times

    BOLIN, Justice.This Court granted B.C.'s petition for certiorari review based on our recent decision in Ex parte L.J., 176 So.3d 186 (Ala.2014), in which this Court held that a juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction under § 12–15–114, Ala.Code 1975, of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12–15–101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975 (“the AJJA”), over a termination-of-parental-rights action when the subject of the termination was not a child alleged “to have committed a delinquent act, to be dependent, or to be in need of supervision.” We reverse and remand.

  2. C.C. v. L.J.

    176 So. 3d 208 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015)   Cited 86 times
    In C.C. v. L.J., 176 So. 3d 208, 211 (Ala. Civ.