NO. WR-94 237-01
[…] The consistent payments from the judges to Petty during Petty’s tenure as a prosecutor, disclose that Petty was a trusted law clerk. Neither Petty nor Judge Hyde should have been involved in this case, because Petty was "of counsel" for the State on this case and was "of counsel" for the judge while the judge was presiding over this case. Petty’s direct access to Judge Hyde in his role as the judge’s legal advisor while maintaining an active conflict of interest raises suspicions of inappropriate influence behind closed doors.
Cf. Tex Code Crim Proc art. 2.08(a) ("District and county attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have been of counsel for the State."); Tex.