No. 09-11-00181-CR
[…] Appellant asked the trial court to release him on a personal recognizance bond. Following the habeas hearing, the trial court reduced appellant's bond to $250,000. EXCESSIVE BAIL
Appellant argues that his bail is excessive and that the trial court erred in failing to release him on a personal bond. The burden of proof is on the defendant to show bail is excessive. Ex parte Rodriguez, 595 S.W.2d 549, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980). In reviewing bond settings, we reverse a lower court's determination only if we find an abuse of discretion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15. (West 2005). Section 1 of article 17.151, provides that "[a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within [] 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 § 1(1). Even though a defendant's ability to make bail is a factor, it is not alone the controlling factor. Jones v. State, 803 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also Matthews v. State, 327 S.W.3d 884, 887-88 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2010, no pet.).