Civ. 3090.
[…] Petitioner first argues that the Revenue Department has failed to produce any evidence that he is a person who is required to keep records under the sales tax provision of the Code and that, in the absence of such proof, the Department's subpoena for the alleged business records is unfounded. Section 40-23-9, Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:
It shall be the duty of every person engaging or continuing in this state in any business for which a privilege tax is imposed by this division, to keep and preserve suitable records of the gross sales, gross proceeds of sales and gross receipts or gross receipts of sales of such business and such other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable, under the provisions of this division. [Emphasis supplied.]
After a careful review of the record we are unable to find any evidence that petitioner was engaged in a business which would subject him to the sales tax provisions of the Code.