Ex parte Kennedy
[…] I, however, do not join the Court's order because it fails to accurately track the statutory language in the Code of Criminal Procedure, in that it improperly limits an indigent habeas applicant's entitlement to the assistance of appointed counsel to situations involving a live hearing on remand.

I note that this Court's order cites to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 26.04, but that article does not suggest that counsel must be appointed only in the event of a live hearing. Rather, Article 26.04 more broadly indicates that a court "shall appoint" counsel "for purposes of a criminal proceeding" whenever the court determines "that the interests of justice require representation of a defendant in the proceeding[.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04(c).