1901573.
[…] Invoking the provisions of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-9, the trial court sentenced Johnson to 40 years' imprisonment.
As stated, the Court of Criminal Appeals, in reviewing Johnson's conviction, suggested that the State had failed to prove a prima facie case, but held that he had not properly raised any issue in that regard.
Proof of a Violation under § 13A-11-72(a)
A critical element of the offense stated at § 13A-11-72(a) is that the defendant has had a prior conviction for "committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence." Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-11-72(a); see, Wigley v. State, 456 So.2d 339 (Ala.Cr.App. 1982). Section 13A-11-70(2) gives the following definition:
"(2) CRIME OF VIOLENCE. Any of the following crimes or an attempt to commit any of them, namely, murder, manslaughter (except manslaughter arising out of the operation of a vehicle), rape, mayhem, assault with intent to rob, assault with intent to ravish, assault with intent to murder, robbery, burglary, kidnapping and larceny."
Regarding this definition, as it relates to a violation of § 13A-11-72(a), the Court of Criminal Appeals stated:
"Sections 13-A-11-70 and -72 were not enacted as a part of Alabama's new Criminal Code. See 1977 Acts 812, No. 607 (January 1, 1980).