88-1444.
[…] The prosecution introduced the transcript of his testimony that was used at the first trial. Johnson's attorney objected to the admission of this testimony, contending that Glassco had not been discharged from the indictment before his testimony was admitted as that of a State's witness.
A jointly indicted co-defendant is not competent to testify on behalf of the State against the defendant. Lockett v. State, 218 Ala. 40, 43, 117 So. 457, 459 (1928); Woodley v. State, 103 Ala. 23, 15 So. 820 (1894). Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-223, provides:
"When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, the court may, at any time before the evidence for the defense has commenced, order any defendant to be discharged from the indictment in order that he may be a witness for the prosecution, and such order operates as an acquittal of such defendant, provided he does testify." (Emphasis added.)
C. Gamble, McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 102.04 (3d ed. 1977), discusses this issue as follows: