NO. 02-17-00406-CV
[…] Id. at 419 (quoting Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a), and Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Barlow, 48 S.W.3d 174, 175-76 (Tex. 2001)). We dismissed the appeal in that case for want of jurisdiction because the applicable statute, former government code section 411.081, did not expressly provide a right to appeal, and the record did not otherwise reflect the amount in controversy required by civil practice and remedies code section 51.012. Id. at 420.
Unlike former government code section 411.081, code of criminal procedure article 55.02, section 3(a) expressly provides for a right to appeal, stating that "[t]he person who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court's decision in the same manner as in other civil cases." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (emphasis added).