NO. 02-17-00406-CV
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.002(a) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that an appeal from a final order in a suit under the family code "shall be as in civil cases generally under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure" (emphasis added)), § 152.314 (West Supp. 2017) (providing that an appeal under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act may be taken from a final order "in accordance with accelerated appellate procedures in other civil cases" (emphasis added)); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.146(b) (West 2017) ("Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases." (emphasis added)). We do not read article 55.02, section 3(a) to impose civil practice and remedies code section 51.012's amount-in-controversy requirement because if the legislature had intended to incorporate that requirement, it would have done so explicitly. See Tex.