No. 1990183.
[…] In support of that motion, Jim Burke offered the affidavit of Dave Bolden, comptroller for Jim Burke, in which Bolden states, among other things, that all of the contracts and agreements relating to the purchase of the vehicle were prepared and signed in Jefferson County, that Jim Burke does no business by agent in Perry County, that Jim Burke owns no property or assets in Perry County, and that all of Jim Burke's witnesses and employees with knowledge of Ford's purchase reside in Jefferson County.
Ala. Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1, states:
"(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."
"The prevailing question of whether a case should be entertained or dismissed `depends largely upon the facts of the particular case and is in the sound discretion of the trial judge.'" Ex parte Auto-Owners Ins.