Ex parte Imran
[…] "If these documents are insufficient to establish that the alien was necessarily convicted of an aggravated felony, the conviction" does not provide a basis for deportation. Id.

Consistent with its common law definition, the Fifth Circuit defines the generic federal offense of "rape" as "'unlawful sexual intercourse committed by a man with a woman not his wife through force and against her will' where there was 'at least a slight penetration of the penis into the vagina.'" Perez-Gonzalez v. Holder, 667 F.3d 622, 626 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009)). Section 22.011(a)(1) of the penal code, however, requires neither penetration nor force to complete an offense. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1)(C) ("A person commits an offense if . . . the person intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the sexual organ of another person, without that person's consent, to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor . . . .); id. § 22.011(b) (enumerating various manners and means, other than "physical force," by which an offense may be committed "without the consent of the other person").