WR-93,525-01 WR-93,525-02 WR-93,525-03 WR-93,525-04
[…] Has Applicant otherwise shown that, because of our subsequent construction of the relevant penal provisions, it has become clear that he pled guilty to a greater offense than he committed, in violation of due process? If so, I might agree that he would be entitled to relief on the basis that he is "absolutely innocent" of the greater offense, and only guilty of a lesser-included offense. Warfield, 618 S.W.3d at 74-5 (Yeary, J., concurring). But I do not believe Applicant has made the necessary showing to obtain relief on this theory of due process either.
Applicant was charged under Section 32.21(d) of the Penal Code, which provides: "Subject to Subsection (e-1), an offense under this section is a state jail felony if the writing is or purports to be a . . . check[.]" Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(d). Subsection (e-1) provides that:
If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section
that the actor engaged in the conduct to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service, an offense under this section is: . . . (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the value of the property or service is $100 or more but less than $750.Id. § 32.21(e-1). The Court was recently called upon to determine under which subsection of Section 32.21 an accused should be charged when the facts of the offense fall under both the "value ladder" provision of Subsection (e-1) and the "type-of-writing provisions" of Subsections (d) and (e).