WR-93,525-01 WR-93,525-02 WR-93,525-03 WR-93,525-04
[…] See Ex parte Maldonado, 688 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) ("In a postconviction collateral attack, the burden is on the applicant to allege and prove facts which, if true, entitle him to relief."). That is, I am not persuaded that forging checks made out to himself constituted an attempt by Applicant to obtain property or services within the meaning of Section 32.21(e-1).
I am aware of the fact that the Legislature has recently amended Section 32.21 to include Section (f-1), which provides that, "For purposes of Subsection (e-1), it is presumed that a person in possession of money that is forged within the meaning of Subsection (a)(1)(A) intended to obtain a property or service of a value equal to the total purported value of the forged money." Tex. Penal Code § 32.21(f-1); see Act of May 9, 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., ch. 132, § 1. But this subsection had not been enacted at the time of Applicant's offense. And in any event, the "writings" that were alleged to have been forged in these cases were checks, not forged money.