No. 54307.
[…] Furthermore, there is nothing in the record suggesting involuntariness that would support sua sponte consideration of the issue. For want of an allegation of facts that, if true, would entitle petitioner to relief, the cause is dismissed. To the extent that Ex parte Dickey, Tex.Cr.App., 543 S.W.2d 99, is in conflict with this opinion, it is overruled, and hereafter no attack on a waiver of the right to appeal will be entertained in the absence of factual allegations supporting such a claim.
Note Article 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., as amended, Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 351, p. 940, effective August 29, 1977, which now provides:
"Art. 44.02. Defendant may appeal
"A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 of this chapter."
It is so ordered.
I concur in the result reached, but I dissent to the overruling of Ex parte Dickey, 543 S.W.2d 99 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976), to the extent of any conflict. There is no need for this overruling as this case and Dickey are not in conflict.