Ex parte Hightower
[…] CONCURRING OPINION

Hervey, J., filed a concurring opinion in which Richardson and Newell, JJ., joined. It's almost the norm now that an applicant who raises an Article 11.073 junk-science claim will also raise a false-evidence claim. I write separately because I think it would be worthwhile to address the relationship between the claims.

I. ARTICLE 11.073

An applicant can obtain relief under Article 11.073 if he can show by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted had the new scientific evidence been available at the time of trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073(b). Scientific evidence is unavailable at trial if it could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence. Id. art. 11.073(b)(1)(A). To determine if "relevant scientific evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence ... the court shall consider whether the field of scientific knowledge, a testifying expert's scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has changed...." Id. art. 11.073(d). One example of a change in a field of science that affects trial evidence can be found in our decision in Ex parte Chaney. Ex parte Chaney , 563 S.W.3d 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).