No. 06-18-00127-CR
[…] Thus, Gill concluded
1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.
5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.
that two of the factors used in setting the amount of bail found in Article 17.15—"[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed" and "[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community"—do not apply to an Article 17.151 application for release.Id. (quoting Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 428, 432). Additionally, in Gill, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals wrote,