No. 05-18-00008-CR
[…] See id.; Navarijo, 433 S.W.3d at 566-67; see also Herrera, 506 U.S. at 418-19 (concluding newly discovered evidence not persuasive in light of other evidence pointing strongly to petitioner's guilt). We overrule appellant's second issue.
FAILURE TO HOLD A HEARING
In her first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing on her claim of actual innocence. Appellant concedes that ordinarily the trial court has discretion in determining whether to hold a hearing on an article 11.072 writ application. As the statute provides, "In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, §6 (b) (West 2015); see also Ex parte Cummins, 169 S.W.3d 752, 757 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (article 11.072 does not require trial court to conduct hearing before rendering decision on relief sought).