08-07-2020
[…] Thus, "[p]ursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12–3–11, this court has jurisdiction over mandamus petitions only in relation to cases over which we have exclusive appellate jurisdiction." Ex parte Barnett, 248 So. 3d at 985 (emphasis added and emphasis omitted). "[T]his court may not accept jurisdiction over the petition based on the amount in controversy." Ex parte Texas Loss Control Sys., LLC, 164 So. 3d at 605. For that reason, we transfer this petition for a writ of mandamus to the Alabama Supreme Court. See § 12–1–4, Ala. Code 1975 ("[W]hen any case is submitted to a court of appeals which should have gone to the Supreme Court, it shall be transferred to the Alabama Supreme Court.").
PETITION TRANSFERRED.
Moore, Donaldson, Edwards, and Hanson, JJ., concur.