08-07-2020
[…] The plaintiffs did not demand specified amounts of damages in their claims, but the nature of those claims indicate that the amount in controversy in their action exceeds the $50,000 monetary jurisdictional limit of this court. Ex parte Texas Loss Control Sys., LLC, 164 So. 3d 602, 605 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014).
This court does not have jurisdiction to review a petition for a writ of mandamus in a matter in which it does not have appellate jurisdiction. See § 12–3–11, Ala. Code 1975 ("Each of the courts of appeals shall have and exercise original jurisdiction in the issuance and determination of writs of quo warranto and mandamus in relation to matters in which said court has appellate jurisdiction."). Thus, "[p]ursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12–3–11, this court has jurisdiction over mandamus petitions only in relation to cases over which we have exclusive appellate jurisdiction." Ex parte Barnett, 248 So. 3d at 985 (emphasis added and emphasis omitted).