08-07-2020
[…] R. Civ. P., and arguing that the plaintiffs had failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted. The trial court conducted a hearing on the commission's motion to dismiss. On May 24, 2020, the trial court denied that motion. The commission then filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in this court.
As an initial matter, we address a jurisdictional question. Jurisdictional issues are of such importance that an appellate court may take notice of them ex mero motu. Nunn v. Baker, 518 So. 2d 711, 712 (Ala. 1987) ; Heaston v. Nabors, 889 So. 2d 588, 590 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004). Section § 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that this court has "exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000 ...." Further, this court may consider questions pertaining to injunctive relief raised in a petition for a writ of mandamus only insofar as those questions relate to the court's original jurisdiction. Ex parte Mt. Zion Water Auth., 599 So. 2d 1113, 1120 (Ala. 1992).