14-23-00317-CR
[…] See Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). See Ex parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1981). Under this standard, a trial court abuses its discretion when it applies an erroneous legal standard or when no reasonable view of the record supports the trial court's conclusion under the correct law and facts viewed in the light most favorable to its legal conclusion. See Nicholas v. State, 56 S.W.3d 760, 765 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist] 2001, pet. ref d).
Under article 17.151, "[a] defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within[] 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1.
In his sole issue on appeal, appellant contends that he had been detained for more than 90 days when he sought and was subsequently denied habeas relief.