Appellate Case No. 2018-000863 Opinion No. 2019-UP-251
[…] We make our decision today based on the facts presented here.
We reject DSS's contention that Foster Mother should have known of her interest in the suit when Child was placed with her in September 2016. Such a finding would only encourage foster parents to file motions to intervene immediately upon placement, which could hinder our State's policy to support efforts at family reunification. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(D) (2010) ("It is the policy of this State to reunite the child with his family in a timely manner, whether or not the child has been placed in the care of the State voluntarily."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-30 (2010) ("This title shall be liberally construed to the end that families whose unity or well-being is threatened shall be assisted and protected, and restored if possible as secure units of law-abiding members . . . .").
We do not suggest allowing intervention is always in a child's best interest. There may be situations, for example, when another party such as the GAL is aligned with the foster parent and can adequately present his or her case.