Brewer v. Crestwood Med. Ctr., LLC
[…] Elkus, 881 So. 2d 993 (Ala. 2003) (same).

3. Preemption

Finally, there is no federal preemption issue in this case. Although the Privacy Rule expressly preempts any "contrary" state law, there is no preemption when privacy protections afforded by a state are more stringent than HIPAA's regulations. 45 C.F.R. § 160.203. A state law is "contrary" to HIPAA only if a health-care provider would find it impossible to comply with both the state and federal requirements or if the state law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment of HIPAA's purposes. 45 C.F.R. § 160.202 (2016). The Privacy Rule defines "State law" as "a constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force and effect of law." 45 C.F.R. § 160.202(6)(2016). Under these definitions, no laws in Alabama could be deemed "contrary" to HIPAA.