SC-2023-0759
[…] This Court, however, has not specifically addressed the issue of how to serve a dissolved limited-liability company. In Railway Fuel Co. v. Ackerman, 269 Ala. 460, 462, 114 So.2d 142, 144 (1959), this Court held that, in a lawsuit against a dissolved business entity, "service should be had on the individuals upon whom the applicable statutes have placed the responsibility of attending to the affairs of the dissolved corporation during the period of time in which it remains in existence for limited purposes." Former § 10A-5-7.04(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975, which was in effect at the time the Agency was dissolved, expressly provided that dissolution of a limited-liability company does not "[t]erminate the authority of the registered agent of the limited liability company." According to the materials before us, the registered agent for the Agency was Karen.
The current version of that provision is § 10A-5A-7.02(c)(4), Ala. Code 1975.
Additionally, the articles of dissolution filed by the Agency listed Karen and her ex-husband, Paul, as members of the Agency.