SC-2023-0759
[…] Before Ex parte Helveston, authority existed "to the effect that the Court will and should review a ruling on such a motion [via a mandamus petition] because there is no remedy to do so by appeal." 267 Ala. at 9596, 100 So.2d at 8. In Ex parte Helveston, however, the Court noted that a pair of statutes had been enacted as part of the Alabama Code of 1940 that then effectively permitted review of a trial court's ruling regarding a motion to quash service on appeal from a final judgment. The substantive statute cited by the Ex parte Helveston Court was a predecessor statute to § 6-8-101, Ala. Code 1975. Section 6-8-101 provides:
"A party may raise the defenses of (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter, (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person, (3) improper venue, (4) insufficiency of process, and (5) insufficiency of service of process and, losing thereon, proceed to litigate on the merits; and, losing on the merits, the party may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the merits and on such grounds (1) through (5) as he urged below."
In other words, § 6-8-101 specifically provides that the defenses enumerated therein can be raised on appeal from a final judgment.