Nos. 71134, 71135.
[…] Applicant has now filed two post-conviction applications for writs of habeas corpus, arguing that his confinement is unlawful because the sentences he received exceed those authorized by statute. Tex.Crim.Proc. Code art. 11.07. Applicant contends our holding in Rawlings v. State, 602 S.W.2d 268 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980), is dispositive of his applications.
Texas Penal Code § 31.03(e)(4)(E), under which applicant was charged, provides in relevant part that a theft offense is "a felony of the third degree if the value of the property stolen is less than $750 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft." (Emphasis added.) We held in Rawlings that, given this statutory language, prior felony theft convictions may not be used to enhance, pursuant to Tex.Penal Code § 12.42(a), the punishment under subsection (e)(4)(E). See also Gant v. State, 606 S.W.2d 867, 871 n. 9 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980).