Nos. 71134, 71135.
[…] Appeal from the 347th Judicial District Court, Nueces County, Joaquin Villarreal, III, J.
Deanie M. King, Corpus Christi, for applicant.
Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.
Before the court en banc.
OPINION
Applicant Robert Firo pled guilty, pursuant to plea bargains, to two informations alleging third-degree-felony theft of property valued at less than $750. Tex.Penal Code § 31.03(a), (b)(1),-(e)(4)(E). Punishment, enhanced in each cause by a prior felony theft conviction, was assessed at imprisonment for fifteen years for each offense. Tex.Penal Code §§ 12.33 12.42(a).
As its part of the plea bargain, the State agreed to recommend a sentence of fifteen years in each cause.
Texas Penal Code § 12.42(a) provides: "If it be shown on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony." The punishment range for a third-degree felony is imprisonment for up to ten years and a fine of up to $10,000. Tex.Penal Code § 12.34. The punishment range for a second-degree felony, on the other hand, is imprisonment for two to twenty years and a fine of up to $10,000. Tex.Penal Code § 12.33.