Ex Parte Farmer
[…] Franklin v. Brown, 73 W. Va. 727, 81 S.E. 405, L.R.A. 1915C, 557; State v. Woodward, 68 W. Va. 66, 69 S.E. 385, 30 L.R.A. (N. S) 1004.

Although the point is not raised here or below, some members of the Court have felt concern on the question whether the amendatory act, under which the petitioner was sentenced (Chapter 28 of the Acts of 1939), and which increased the maximum penalty for the offense of which the petitioner was convicted from one year in jail (Code, 61-11-8), to life imprisonment in the penitentiary, is not unconstitutional as a violation of Article III, Section 5 of the Constitution of West Virginia, providing that "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense", thus entitling the petitioner to discharge.