Ex Parte Estrada
[…] Appellant contends this issue is not precluded by his earlier writ application because the factual basis for making the claim did not arise until he successfully completed his community supervision in the sexual assault case. Assuming, without deciding, that we may address appellant's fourth issue on the merits, we conclude appellant has not shown himself entitled to relief. At the time appellant was placed on community supervision, article 42.12, section 20 provided:
Upon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary, to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant. If the judge discharges the defendant under this section, the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and shall dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty. . . .
Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 4.01, sec. 20, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3739 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 20 (Vernon Supp. 2008)).