Ex Parte Estrada
[…] Crim. App. 2006). In reviewing a subsequent writ application:
a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072(9)(a) (Vernon 2005). A legal basis is unavailable if it "was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before [the date of the first writ application]." Id. at 11.072(9)(b). A claim's factual basis is considered unavailable "if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before [the date of the first writ application]." Id. at 11.072(9)(c).