Ex parte Edwards
[…] Generally, the statute of limitations for the offense of aggravated sexual assault of an adult is ten years from the date of the commission of the offense. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 12.01(2)(E), 12.03(d); see also Ex parte Goodbread, 967 S.W.2d 859, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). But there is no statute of limitations if "during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.01(1)(C)(i); see Ex parte Montgomery, No. 14-17-00025-CR, 2017 WL 3271088, at *3 (Tex.