Ex parte Dilworth
[…] See Tex. Transp. Code § 706.004(a) (setting out circumstances in which driver's license renewal may be denied "for failure to appear" or "failure to pay"). Prior to her license being barred from renewal, Dilworth was convicted of driving without insurance. See id. § 601.191 (governing offense of driving without insurance and stating that offense is misdemeanor offense). Following her license being barred from renewal, Dilworth was convicted of another charge for driving without insurance and was also convicted of the additional offense of driving with an invalid license. See id. § 521.457 (stating that "[a] person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle" after her license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked or after driver's license renewal "has been denied" and providing that offense is misdemeanor offense).

After each of the three convictions listed above, Dilworth was assessed a surcharge under the driver responsibility program.