Ex parte D.H.I.
[…] Fourrier, 453 S.W.3d 536, 539 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, no pet.). The petitioner bears the burden of proving compliance with the statutory requirements. Id. We review the trial court's ruling on a petition for expunction for an abuse of discretion. Id. However, if the petitioner fails to satisfy any of the requisites of the expunction statute, he is not entitled to expunction as a matter of law. Id.

Appellant's petition for expunction was based solely on Doe's affidavit testimony. Appellant contends that Doe's recantation is definitive proof that he was charged based on false information. Article 55.01 allows for expunction where an indictment is dismissed and its presentment was made "because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d).

Although Doe recanted her statement, that alone does not automatically entitle appellant to an expunction. See Ex parte Thomas, 34 S.W.3d 645, 648-49 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).