No. 07-20-00227-CR
[…] We dismiss.
Because this appeal was transferred from the Tenth Court of Appeals, we are obligated to apply its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
Per the IAD, the State secured Davis's transfer from Oklahoma to Texas for trial under a pending indictment. Apparently, Davis arrived in Texas in February of 2020. The IAD required him to be tried within 120 days of his arrival, subject to a continuance for good cause. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 51.14, art. IV(c) (West 2018) (stating that "trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court . . . the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance"). He was not so tried. Thus, he petitioned for writ of habeas corpus to dismiss the indictment. The trial court ordered the petition denied, resulting in this interlocutory appeal from that order.