Ex Parte C.V.
[…] Because of the nature of this appeal and because of the length of time custody of Baby Boy G. has been at issue, we remand this cause directly to the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court to order the prospective adoptive parents to surrender Baby Boy G. to the father within 14 days following our issuance of our certificate of judgment.

REVERSED; JUDGMENT RENDERED; AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

MADDOX, COOK, and JOHNSTONE, JJ., concur.

LYONS, J., concurs specially.

SEE, J., concurs in the result.

HOOPER, C.J., and HOUSTON, BROWN, and ENGLAND, JJ., dissent.


Section 26-10A-2(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines abandonment as:

"A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a minor by parent, or a withholding from the minor, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent."

As the main opinion states, the aspect of § 26-10A-2(1) expressly referring to "custody" has no logical field of operation, at least as to a father, before a child's birth. Those portions of § 26-10A-2(1) most compatible with the concept of prebirth abandonment refer to a parent's withholding, without good cause or excuse, his or her care and maintenance, or a parent's "failure to claim rights of a parent, or the failure to perform the duties of a parent."