Ex Parte C.V.
[…] Because adoption in Alabama is purely statutory, statutes governing adoption must be strictly enforced. Ex parte Sullivan, supra. Thus, the prebirth conduct of the father towards the birth mother was not a ground under § 26-10A-9, as it read before the amendments effective June 11, 1999, for implying consent to an adoption.

Nor does the father's conduct meet any of the criteria for implied consent stated by the plain language of the applicable version of § 26-10A-9 quoted above. The father did not leave Baby Boy G. without provision for his identification for 30 days. § 26-10A-9(1). Rather, the father filed his paternity and custody action less than 30 days after Baby Boy G.'s birth. The father did not "knowingly" leave Baby Boy G. with the prospective adoptive parents "without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintain a significant parental relationship" with Baby Boy G. "for a period of six months." § 26-10A-9(2), as it read before the amendments effective June 11, 1999. The father did not learn the identity of the prospective adoptive parents and thus the whereabouts of Baby Boy G. until January