Ex Parte C.V.
[…] A parent may impliedly consent to an adoption or may relinquish of his or her parental rights by:

"(1) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days; or

"(2) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months; or

"(3) Receiving notification of the pendency of the adoption proceedings under Section 26-10A-17 and failing to answer or otherwise respond to the petition within 30 days."

§ 26-10A-9, Ala. Code 1975, as it read before the amendments effective June 11, 1999.

Effective June 11, 1999, § 26-10A-9(1) provides: "Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial support for a period of six months prior to the birth." Thus, as of June 11, 1999, Alabama recognizes "prebirth abandonment" by a father as implied consent to an adoption, or as relinquishment of his parental rights. Id.