Ex Parte C.V.
[…] However, the Legislature has provided that, after the child's birth, a parent can withdraw his express prebirth consent to the child's adoption. See § 26-10A-13. I would apply a similar rule to implied prebirth consent and hold that C.V.'s actions after learning of the birth of his son clearly indicate the withdrawal of his implied consent to the adoption — even assuming that C.V.'s prebirth conduct amounted to abandonment of Baby Boy G. for more than six months. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(2) (providing that a parent who abandons a child for six months impliedly consents to that child's adoption).

As the main opinion states, a parent impliedly consents to an adoption by:

"(1) Leaving the adoptee without provision for his or her identification for a period of 30 days; or

"(2) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with others without provision for support and without communication, or not otherwise maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months; or