There are other Texas cases
[…] But, as this office noted in Attorney General Opinion JC-0172, "Aside from the narrow authority granted by article III, section 52f . . ., counties are not constitutionally or statutorily authorized to construct or maintain private roads." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0172 (2000) at 2 (citing Exparte Conger, 357 S.W.2d 740 (Tex. 1962); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos.JC-0016 (1999) at 3, DM-13 (1991) at 3-4, JM-0334 (1985) at 2, JM-0200 (1984) at 2). Under section 251.002 of the Transportation Code, a public road is defined as follows: "A public road or highway that has been laid out and established according to law and that has not been discontinued is a public road."