Adams v. CityR Eagle Landing, LLC
[…] Discussion

CityR and Foresite argue that the appointment of the guardian ad litem was unnecessary because, they say, there was no showing that a guardian ad litem was needed to protect the interests of the minor residents during the ongoing litigation. They argue that the minor residents' interests were aligned with the interests of their parents/guardians, who also lived in the same apartment complex. The plaintiffs were also represented by legal counsel. They argue that the guardian ad litem's reliance on § 26-2A-52 is misplaced.

We agree with CityR and Foresite that the guardian ad litem's reliance on § 26-2A-52 in this proceeding is misplaced. Section 26-2A-52 provides:

"At any point in a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor or other person if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests."

Section 26-2A-52 concerns guardians and conservators in protective proceedings and is part of the Alabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act, § 26-2A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. Section 26-2A-20(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "court" as "a probate court of this state."