Ex parte City of Irving Tex.
[…] Tex. Gov't Code § 1205.021(2). "Resolving a controversy through an EDJA action ends that controversy once and for all: a final judgment is binding on all 'interested parties' and is an injunction against future attacks." City of Conroe, 602 S.W.3d at 451.

Under Section 351.102(b) of the Texas Tax Code, a municipality may, under certain circumstances, pledge certain tax revenues derived from a "hotel project" for the payment of bonds Tex. Tax Code § 351.102(b), (e); see also id. § 351.001(7) (defining "eligible central municipality"). Specifically, the municipality is entitled to receive and may pledge as security "all funds from a [hotel project] that an owner of a project may receive under Section 151.429(h) of [the Tax Code], or Section 2305.5055 [of the Government Code]." Id. § 351.102(c). To qualify for the rebates, the "hotel project" must be owned by the municipality, or on land owned by the municipality, and located within 1,000 feet of a qualified convention center. Id. § 351.102(b). A "hotel project" includes "the hotel and any facilities ancillary to the hotel, including convention center entertainment-related facilities, restaurants, shops, and parking facilities within 1,000 feet of the hotel or convention center facility." Id.; see 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.12(a)(1)(A) (Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accts., Hotel Projects, Project Financing Zones, and Qualified Hotel Project) (defining "[c]onvention center entertainment-related facilities"), (E) (defining "[f]acility ancillary to the hotel"), (J) (defining "[s]hop").