09-30-2021
[…] Code 1975, provides:
"Except as specifically recognized by or provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes."
The City further noted that § 35-15-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby:
"(1) Extend any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose;