09-30-2021
[…] "(3) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed."
The City argued that, as the owner of the outdoor recreational land on which Sophia had been injured, it is entitled to immunity under the recreational-use statutes. The City acknowledged that § 35-15-24, Ala. Code 1975, provides an "actual-knowledge" exception to such immunity but argued that there was no evidence indicating that the exception applies here.
Section 35-15-24 provides, in part:
"(a) Nothing in this article limits in any way legal liability which otherwise might exist when such owner has actual knowledge:
"(1) That the outdoor recreational land is being used for non-commercial recreational purposes;
"(2) That a condition, use, structure, or activity exists which involves an unreasonable risk of death or serious bodily harm;
"(3) That the condition, use, structure, or activity is not apparent to the person or persons using the outdoor recreational land; and