09-30-2021
[…] As noted, in moving for a summary judgment, the City argued that it is entitled to immunity under the recreational-use statutes found at § 35-15-1 et seq. The City first cited protections given to landowners allowing recreational use on their lands under Article 1 of the recreational-use statutes, consisting of §§ 35-15-1 through -5, which was enacted in 1965. The City mostly focused, however, on the broad protections given to landowners allowing noncommercial public recreational use on their lands under Article 2, consisting of §§ 35-15-20 through -28, which was enacted in 1981. The City observed that § 35-15-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as specifically recognized by or provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes."
The City further noted that § 35-15-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Except as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby: