Ex parte Billy Joe Carter, Jr. v. Billy Joe Carter, Jr.) (In re: State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, that a court may deny bail for a person charged with first-degree rape "if the prosecuting attorney proves by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably ensure the defendant's appearance in court or protect the safety of the community or any person." Initially, we note that Carter fails to recognize that, although § 15-13-3 limits the circumstances under which an offense is not bailable, the Alabama Constitution adds no qualification to the offenses that it says are not "bailable." Section 15-13-108, Ala. Code 1975, also makes it abundantly clear that all offenses are "bailable" unless they are not "bailable," "as a matter of right." See § 15-13-108 (explaining that, "[i]n all cases of misdemeanors and felonies, unless otherwise specified, the defendant is, before conviction, entitled to bail as a matter of right" (emphasis added)). Moreover, Aniah's Law both added first-degree rape, Carter's charged offense, to the offenses that are not "bailable" and removed any qualifier that would limit under what circumstances an offense would not be "bailable."