Ex parte Billy Joe Carter, Jr. v. Billy Joe Carter, Jr.) (In re: State of Alabama
[…] Id. at 171-72, 394 S.E.2d at 487.'"385 So.3d at 394 (quoting State v. Bryant, 382 S.C. 505, 510-12, 675 S.E.2d 816, 819-20 (2009)) (emphasis added).
It is well settled in Alabama "that the purpose of bail is not to punish one who has been charged with a crime; rather, '[b]ail is exacted for the sole purpose of securing the attendance of the defendant in court at all times when his presence may be lawfully required. ...'" Herring v. State, 563 So.2d 33, 36 (Ala.Crim.App.1990) (quoting Beddow v. State, 259 Ala. 651, 652, 68 So.2d 503, 503 (1953)) (emphasis added). See also § 15-13-102, Ala. Code 1975 ("The primary purpose of bail is to procure the release of a person charged with an offense upon obtaining assurance, with or without security, of the defendant's future appearance in court.").