NO. AP-76,939 NO. AP-76,940 NO. AP-76,941 NO. AP-76,942 NO. AP-76,943 NO. AP-76,944
[…] V, VI, and XIV." He does not claim that the trial judge prejudged his punishment or failed to consider the full range of punishment in violation of due process.
See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 4; see also Puente v. State, 71 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (recognizing that the parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction upon a court).
See, e.g., Ex parte Brown, 158 S.W.3d 449, 456-57 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (finding that the trial court's refusal to consider the entire range of punishment violated due process).
Article 11.07, § 4 provides, in relevant part:
(a) If a subsequent application for writ of a habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]
TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1).
"A legal basis of a claim is unavailable [at the time of the initial application] if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the [Supreme Court, federal circuit court, or Texas appellate court] on or before that date." "A factual basis of a claim is unavailable on or before the date [of the initial application] if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date."