No. 1090966.
[…] If it is, a claim alleging it falls within the former statute; if, by definition, it is something different, a claim alleging it falls outside that statute. Plainly, it is something different.
We are clear to the conclusion that recklessness and wantonness are fundamentally different concepts than intent, and that claims alleging reckless or wanton conduct are distinctively different types of claims from those alleging intentional harm to a plaintiff. We therefore cannot place claims of wantonness within the governance of § 6-2-34(1), which we interpret as imposing a six-year statute of limitations on the intentional torts described therein, i.e., "trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery." Concomittantly, we conclude that claims alleging reckless and wanton conduct fall within the governance of the catchall provision in § 6-2-38(l) for a two-year limitations period for "[a]ll actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically