06-24-00039-CR
[…] Harris Cnty., 672 S.W.3d 1, 18 (Tex. 2023) (quoting Tex. Const. art. IV, § 1). "The Disaster Act envisions a coherent statewide or regional governmental response to a disaster, which cannot be accomplished without clear lines of authority coordinating Texas's patchwork of overlapping local jurisdictions." Id. at 18-19. The Disaster Act serves as delegation of the Legislature's powers to the Governor. Id. at 16-17. The Governor's Proclamation, pursuant to the Disaster Act, constitutes a finding by the Chief Executive Officer of the State. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.014(a). The Governor's Proclamation has "the force and effect of law." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.012. On May 31, 2021, Governor Abbott proclaimed that:
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.001 et seq. "The [L]egislature by law may terminate a state of disaster at any time." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.014(c). The record in this case reflects no such action by the Legislature.